Elucidation of SOX2 transcriptional regulation mechanism using genome editing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Iizasa HISASHI  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80306662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金廣 優一  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60609197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAMITU Yasuhiro  山口大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50281811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 幹細胞 / SOX2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cas9, gRNA expression vectors, and homologous recombination vector were transfected into breast cancer cell line MCF-7 using genome editing. fluorescent genes Venus was inserted into the C-terminal side of the SOX2 gene. In the cell line of the homologous recombinant, although it localized in the nucleus and emitted green fluorescence, the fluorescence was weak, and it was difficult to analyze the localization of intracellular cells as live cells by fluorescence microscopy. In addition, there was variation in cell proliferation for each cell line compared to the parent strain, and off - target by gRNA was predicted. Similar results were found in genomic editing of other genes. Therefore, Cas9 protein and gRNA complex were formed in vitro and introduced. Currently, we analyze new homologous recombinants.