Controling cancer development by reprogramming technique
Project/Area Number |
26460468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Horii Akira 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40249983)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膵がん / がん幹細胞 / リプログラミング / 増殖抑制 / EMT / 薬剤耐性 / 細胞遊走能 / 増殖制御 / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reprogramming mediated control of pancreatic cancer cell lines were attempted in this study. Four Yamanaka factors were introduced into pancreatic cancer cell lines PK-8 and PK-9 as well as their derived gemcitabine (GEM herein after) resistant cell lines RPK-8 and RPK-9. Lentivirus vector was first used but results were not successful. We next tried TET-vector but results were not successful. However, we observed some unexpected interesting findings. GEM resistance in RPK-9 is caused by homozygous deletion of DCK that is essential for activation of GEM. Hence, RPK-9 can survive under very high concentration of GEM. On the other hand, RPK-8 can survive under low concentration of GEM but cannot survive under very high concentration. Furthermore, upregulation of genes associated with stemness and EMT were evident in RPK-8. Cell motility was also upregulated. These results may suggest that stemness associated with EMT is playing an important role in acquisition of GEM in RPK-8.