Synthetic studies of DNA adducts and its amidites for DNA adductome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Yoshitaka  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20282816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMURA haruhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA付加体 / アダクトーム / アミダイト / がん / 塩基除去修復酵素 / 有機合成 / 脂質酸化物 / 合成 / 塩基除去修 復酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid-peroxidated products (OHE and ONE) were synthesized from the corresponding 2-substituted furans, which are commercially available. Thus obtained OHE (or ONE) were next reacted with 2’-deoxycytosine (or 2’-deoxyguanosine) performing the conjugate addition-cyclization to afford DNA adducts; namely, OHE-dC, OHE-dG, ONE-dC, and ONE-dG, respectively without HPLC separation. Furthermore, transformation to their amidites form these DNA adducts was effectively conducted. In addition, other kind of DNA adducts were synthesized.