Regulation of heterogeneity of tumors from the viewpoint of cancer initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morii Eiichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10283772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍幹細胞 / 多様性 / 制御因子 / 未熟性 / リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer initiating cells are resistant to anti-tumor therapies. In this study, we showed that ALDH-hi cells, which are considered as cancer initiating cells, are regulated by Nodal, and that ALDH-hi cells expressed S100A4 strongly. S100A4 is related to proliferation and invasion ability of uterine endometrial carcinoma, and S100A4-hi cases possessed "MELF" pattern. In addition, arginine synthetic enzyme was also upregulated in ALDH-hi cells. This enzyme epigenetically controlled mTOR-complex member, DEPTOR. These results suggested that cancer initiating cells are controlled by various factors, which are related to yield of heterogenous populations of tumors.