Cross-talk between FGF receptor and integrin in breast cancer invasion and metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Seiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90467506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 成昭  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70190402)
河口 直正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70224748)
濱田 吉之輔  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10362683)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Yoshikazu  University of Carifornia Davis, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインテグリン / FGF / FGFR / 腫瘍 / FGF受容体 / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the role of αvβ3 induced by TGF-β on TGF-β-induced EMT. We elucidated that FGF1 bi-directionally regulated EMT induced by TGF-β1 in MCF10A mammary epithelial cells. TGF-β1 markedly amplified integrin αvβ3 and FGFR1. We studied if the enhancing effect of FGF1 on TGF-β1-induced EMT requires enhanced levels of both integrin αvβ3 expression and FGFR1. Knockdown of integrin β3 suppressed the enhancement by FGF1 of TGF-β1-induced EMT in MCF10A cells. Integrin-binding defective FGF1 mutant did not show bi-directional effect on TGF-β1-induced EMT in MCF10A cells. These findings suggest that enhanced integrin αvβ3 expression in addition to enhanced FGFR1 expression is critical for FGF1 to regulate TGF-β1-induced EMT in mammary epithelial cells.