Role of exosome on pancreatic desmoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fukamachi Katsumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90381798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Hiroyuki  名古屋市立大学, その他部局, 教授 (30094387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma is an extremely stroma-rich and highly aggressive solid tumor. The finding that exosomes contain proteins, nucleic acids suggests a role as mediators in cell-to-cell communication. The some of sorted miRNAs were packaged into exosomes, since the miRNA profiles in serum differ from those of the cancer tissues in rat pancreas cancer. It is suggested that exosomes and sorted miRNAs manipulate the cells in their microenvironment.