The role of cancer metastasis in tumor vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Itoh Fumiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70502582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTGFβ / 血管新生 / がん転移 / 遺伝子改変マウス / CreER / TGF-β / がん微小環境 / リンパ管新生 / 転移抑制 / 腫瘍循環細胞 / TGF-β / 低酸素 / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the late stage of tumorigenesis, cancer cells produce TGF-β which promotes tumor proliferation and metastasis. Although angiogenesis is important for the growth of cancer cells, it remains veiled how abundant TGF-β plays a role in tumor angiogenesis. Hence, we have generated tamoxifen-inducible knockout mice of TGF-β type II receptor; TβRIIfl/fl; Pdgfb-iCreER (TβRIIiECΔ). When Lewis lung carcinoma (LLC) cells were transplanted into TβRIIiECΔ mice, there was no difference in tumor weight compared to control mice. Tumors formed in TβRIIiECΔ mice had increased angiogenesis, but the blood vessels were fragile and leaky. As blood flow was not secured in tunors, hypoxia could be observed in the tumors from TβRIIiECΔ mouse. When cancer cells invading blood vessels were counted using FACS, we found that circulating tumor cells were increased in TβRIIiECΔ mice. These results suggest that the TGF-β signal in endothelial cells inhibits angiogenesis and metastasis.