Regularatory role of bFGF and microRNA for cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Yoshikiyo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60202511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 利雄  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00723719)
石川 由起雄  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30276894)
鈴木 健也  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (20516231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmircoRNA / bFGF / 心筋間質 / 線維芽細胞 / リモデリング / microRNA / MicroRNA / 心筋リモデリング / 心筋間質細胞 / 線維化 / 高血圧 / 実験動物 / 間質線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows antifibrotic effects of bFGF injection in hypertensive DS rat hearts carried out using cardiac fibroblast lines harvested from the heart during the LV dilation phase. Specifically, we demonstrated that (1) bFGF inhibited interstitial fibrosis in hypertensive rat heart in vivo; (2) bFGF up-regulated TIMP-1 and down- regulated MMP-9 expression in cardiac fibroblasts (CFs) from hypertensive rat hearts; (3) bFGF also inhibited the expression of collagen I and III in the CFs; (4) real-time PCR array microRNA assays in bFGF treated CFs identified several microRNAs that were up-regulated in the CFs and specifically expressed in interstitial fibrosis of hypertensive DS rat hearts.