Search for therapeutic targets for small cell lung cancer using a new orthotopic transplantation model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 主任研究員 (60346070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Hiroyuki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所動物施設, 研究員 (50601548)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 癌転移 / 自然転移モデル / 治療標的 / 足場非依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) accounts for nearly 20% of lung cancer cases and one of the most aggressive cancers with highly metastatic ability. In this study, we assessed anti-tumor activities of compounds and an antibody and searched the metastatic genes using our originally developed orthotopic metastasis model of SCLC. Our results are listed below.(1) Our model has the same aspects of SCLC patients and is useful for assessment of anti-tumor activities of drug seeds.(2) We identified a membranous protein as a good candidate for anti-tumor antibody-drug target. (3) We established a protocol for identification of genes differentially expressed between orthotopic tumors and metastatic tumors.