Elucidation of roles of MMP-1 in atherosclerosis and plaque rupture using transgenic rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Manabu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80644898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 和俊  秋田大学, バイオサイエンス教育・研究サポートセンター, 准教授 (70435874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FAN Jianglin  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60272192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / ウサギ / トランスジェニック / MMP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increased expression of matrix metalloprotease-1 (MMP-1) has been implicated in atherosclerosis and aneurysms; however, it is not fully understood whether macrophage-derived MMP-1 affects atherosclerosis and aneurysm. To investigate this hypothesis, we generated transgenic (Tg) rabbits expressing human MMP-1 in macrophages under the control of human scavenger receptor promoter. After feeding a cholesterol rich diet, MMP-1 Tg rabbits had similar lesion size of aortic atherosclerosis compared with non-Tg rabbits; however, Tg rabbits showed a remarkable destruction of the medial elastic lamina in the aortic lesions. Using an elastase-induced aneurysm model, we found that Tg rabbits showed grater aortic dilation than non-Tg rabbits. These results indicate that macrophage-derived MMP-1 plays an important role in pathogenesis of vascular disease.