Analysis of pathogenesis of virus encephalitis using human iPS 3D culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hideya Kawasaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90397381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩下 寿秀  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283432)
小杉 伊三夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10252173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 大脳 / iPS細胞 / neurovascular unit / 三次元培養 / iPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to find out new pathogenesis of CMV encephalitis. Unfortunately, we found that it was difficult to establish the 3-D culture of cerebrum from human iPS. We could not achieve the primary goal of this project. But to elucidate the mechanisms of CMV susceptibility in the developing brain, cell tropism and the infectious dynamics of CMV infection were investigated. We evaluated intraventricular and intravascular infections from the perspective of the distribution of CMV and its receptor in the earliest phase of infection. Murine CMV (MCMV) positive cells were colocalized mainly with meninges and choroid plexus or with endothelial cells and pericytes. Therefore, our data demonstrated that the initial distributions of MCMV particles and β1 integrin determine the distinct pattern of infection in the brain in the acute phase. We have published these results in the American Journal of Pathology, Journal of Visualized Experiments, and Pathology International.