Analysis of osteoclastogenesis by intra- and extra-medullary regulation to prevent osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shin-Ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50208617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / 破骨細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 腹腔細胞 / 自然リンパ球 / 骨吸収 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent post-menopausal osteoporosis, persistent and reliable therapy is required. For this purpose, I am studying the regulation mechanisms of development of osteoclasts which resorb bone. I detected the osteoclastogenesis in both male and female mice is controlled by intra- and extra-medullary regulation. Cells for latter regulation are present in peritoneal cavities, and once lost, are not to be recovered. The flow cytometric analysis of bone marrow T cells did not show any significant difference with or without hypotonic treatment for removing peritoneal cells; however, the response to peritoneal cells is dependent on bone marrow T cells. The phenotype in these treated mice resembles the ovariectomized one carrying osteoporosis, suggesting the presence of common pathway in both conditions. The decision of the regulatory cells in the peritoneal cavity will result in the development of novel therapy for osteoporosis.