glucose metabolism in pancrateic beta-cell via circadian clock genes DBP and E4BP4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuharu  山口大学, 医学部, 准教授(寄附講座等) (60448280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 昭彦  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20634744)
秋山 優  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90717547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / インスリン分泌 / 2型糖尿病 / 小胞体ストレス / 膵β細胞 / 概日リズム / 生体リズム / DBPシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Wfs1-/- Ay/a islets, Dbp expression decreased and E4bp4 expression increased, leading to reduced DBP transcriptional activity. Transgenic mice expressing E4BP4 under the control of the mouse insulin Ⅰ gene promoter (MIP), in which E4BP4 in β-cells is expected to compete with DBP for D-box, displayed remarkable glucose intolerance with severely impaired insulin secretion. Basal ATP/ADP ratios in MIP-E4BP4 islets were elevated without the circadian oscillations observed in wild-type islets. Neither elevation of the ATP/ADP ratio nor an intracellular Ca2+ response was observed after glucose stimulation. RNA expressions of genes involved in insulin secretion gradually increase in wild-type islets early in the feeding period. In MIP-E4BP4 islets, however, these increases were not observed. Molecular clock output DBP transcriptional activity, susceptible to ER stress, plays pivotal roles in β-cell priming for insulin release by regulating β-cell metabolism and gene expressions.