Study regarding pathophysiological significance of failure of vessel stability-induced system in diabetes mellitus-associated microvasculopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Onimaru Mitsuho  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00380626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 康博  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20380389)
米満 吉和  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ikeda Yasuhiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20380389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordstie / angiopoietin / 血管新生 / 糖尿病 / 微小血管障害 / Angiopoietin / Tie / 血管生物学 / 血管内皮細胞 / 可溶型変換 / Tie受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the biological/biochemical role of Tie-1 shedding in the angiopoietin (Ang)/Tie system in human endothelial cells. Experimental data obtained through this study suggest that the two types of glycosylation-dependent full length Tie-1 play biologically/biochemically different roles in the Ang/Tie system, and PKC-dependent rapid Tie-1 shedding might act as an angiogenic switch via a change of signal balance between Tie-2 and Tie-1. Failure of the PKC-dependent Tie-1/Tie-2 system, based on increase in level of endothelial PKC activation in diabetes mellitus, may facilitate inducing microvasculopathy.