Association analysis of the molecular basis of brain development and mouse behavior using CAMDI knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Toshifumi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (50372313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCAMDI / HDAC6 / 自閉症 / 中心体 / 治療 / 細胞移動 / アセチル化 / 行動 / 回復 / DISC1 / 統合失調症 / モノアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAMDI has been suggested to promote radial migration through centrosome regulation. However, its physiological relevance is unclear. We report the generation and characterization of CAMDI-deficient mice. CAMDI-deficient mice exhibit delayed radial migration with aberrant neural circuit formation and psychiatric behaviors including hyperactivity, repetitive behavior, and social abnormality typically observed in autism spectrum disorder patients. Analyses of direct targets of CAMDI identify HDAC6 whose a-tubulin deacetylase activity is inhibited by CAMDI at the centrosome. CAMDI deficiency increases HDAC6 activity, leading to unstable centrosomes with reduced c-tubulin and acetylated α-tubulin levels. Most importantly, psychiatric behaviors as well as delayed migration are significantly rescued by treatment with Tubastatin A, a specific inhibitor of HDAC6.