Identification of new anti-cancer drug for microenvironment in pancreatic cancer using KPC mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SANO Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (70339323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮入 伸一  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50209855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA Taku  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00307852)
SAITO Hiroki  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30385976)
Research Collaborator LEWIS Brian
ICHIMARU Yoshimi
HIROTANI Yukari
UCHIDA Kei
BEZEHA Marina
NAGATANI Yukie
WATANABE Mayu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵管癌 / トランスジェニックマウス / 新薬開発 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 浸潤性膵管癌 / インディルビン誘導体 / 移植モデル / KPCマウス / 抗腫瘍効果 / p-CDK1/Cyclin B1抑制 / G2/M arrest / アポトーシス誘導 / モデルマウス / 創薬開発 / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is an aggressive cancer. To identify effective anti-cancer drugs for PDAC, we established a screening system based on spheroid formation. We found that indirubin 3'-oxime (Indox) and 5-methoxyindirubin 3'-oxime (5MeOIndox) inhibited PDAC cell proliferation. Furthermore, PDAC xenograft growth was also inhibited in BALB/c nu/nu mice after administration of Indox and 5MeOIndox. Both phosphorylated CDK1 and cyclin B1 levels in PDAC cells were significantly reduced by treatment with Indox and 5MeOIndox in vitro and in vivo. Cell cycle analysis revealed that 5MeOIndox, but not Indox, induced G2/M arrest. Annexin V-propidium iodide double-staining analysis demonstrated that Indox induced abundant non-apoptotic cell death of PDAC cells, while 5MeOIndox predominantly induced early apoptosis. These results suggest that one mechanism of 5MeOIndox is to induce G2/M arrest of PDAC cells via inhibition of CDK1/cyclin B1 levels, thereby leading to apoptosis.