Function of extracellular ADP-ribosyl cyclase BST-1/CD157 in the intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiko Ishihara  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢作 綾野  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10584873)
五十嵐 英哉  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40291538)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Hiroyasu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 無菌マウス / ADPリボシルシクラーゼ / 腸管内常在細菌叢 / メタボローム解析 / 1型胸腺非依存性抗原 / 無菌化(germ free) / BST-1/CD157 / 腸内常在細菌叢 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow stromal cell antigen-1(BST-1)/CD157 is a GPI-anchored ectoenzyme having cyclase activity that converts NAD to cyclic ADP-ribose. BST-1 is now appreciated as an entero-neuro-immune regulator. Using the knock-out mice (KO) that lack CD157, CD38 or both, the functions of CD157 in the intestine was examined.The cells expressing CD157 or CD38 locate at distinct regions of the gut system.Decreased severity of DDS-induced colitis in CD157KO indicated that CD157 has a function to promote the colitis. Germ-free CD157KO exhibited the abnormal phenotypes in the cellular dynamics that had not been recognized in the SPF condition. T-RFLP analyses of the feces of double(D)KO revealed a reduced frequency of a certain Operational Taxonomic Unit in the microbiota compared with those of wild type mice. The metabolome analyses of the plasma of DKO revealed the changes in the amount of metabolites in the several pathways.
These data indicate that ADP-ribosyl cyclases regulates the microbiota.