In vivo analysis of HIV transmission via dendritic cells in humanized mice
Project/Area Number |
26460500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKOTA Yasuko 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20182701)
Research Collaborator |
IWABUCHI Ryutaro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒト化マウス / 樹状細胞 / HIV / T細胞 / サイトカイン / 骨髄系細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed at elucidating the role of dendritic cells (DCs) on HIV-1 transmission in vivo using humanized mice. Because the development of myeloid-lineage immune cells including DCs is poor in conventional humanized mice, introduction of human GM-CSF and Flt3-L into humanized mice was tested to induce DCs. As a result, two myeloid DC subsets, BDCA-1+ MDC1 and BDCA-3+ MDC2, were significantly induced by treatment with these cytokines. When these DC-induced humanized mice and control humanized mice were infected with HIV-1, a significant correlation between the absolute cell number of blood monocytes pre-infection and the plasma viral load at 1 week post-infection was observed. This result suggests that DCs are involved in the efficacy of HIV-1 transmission in vivo at the early phase of infection.