Taxonomic revision of taeniid tapeworms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakao Minoru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70155670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテニア科条虫 / 分類学的改訂 / Taenia / Hydatigera / Versteria / Echinococcus / Taenia属 / 分子系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The family Taeniidae of Eucestoda has been divided into four genera (Taenia, Hydatigera, Versteria, and Echinococcus). In this research project, taeniid samples were collected as many as possible, and then subjected into phylogenetic analyses for taxonomic revision of the family. A molecular phylogeny was reconstructed by using the nucleotide sequences of the mitochondrial genomes and the nuclear DNA markers (18S rDNA, pepck, and pold). The analysis showed that members of the genus Taenia are separated into 6 monophyletic clades, suggesting that Taenia should be split into several genera or subgenera. However, additional taxa are required for the taxonomic revision. Two new species of taeniid tapeworms were found during this research project, and described as Taenia lynciscapreoli sp. nov. and Hydatigera kamiyai sp. nov.