Reaction mechanism analysis and inhibitor screening of helminthic fumarate quinone reductase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kimitoshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50361465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蠕虫 / ミトコンドリア / コハク酸脱水素酵素 / ロドキノン / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echinococcus mitochondrial respiratory complexII contain unusual amino acid at very conserved site, which was Phe instead of common Ala. Same substitution was also found in bacteria Rhodospirillum rubrum. To asses the influence of this amino acid on catalysis, mutaion Ala to Phe and Phe to Ala was introduced into the complex II of Rhodobacter capsulatus and R. rubrum, respectively.
As a result, this mutation read to enhancement of Quinol-Fumarate reductase activities and not much change in Succinate-Quinone reductase activities. This amino acid has some roll on activity adjustment.