Proteome analysis of toxoplasmic retinochoroiditis-a quest of biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Norose Kazumi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30156244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
日和佐 隆樹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30260251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / トキソプラズマ性網脈絡膜炎 / プロテオーム解析 / バイマーカー / バイオマーカー / プロテオソーム / 前房水 / 硝子体液 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established successfully a murine model of ocular toxoplasmosis (OT) infected perorally. Observations with fundus camera and fluorescein angiogram revealed that this model resembled with the human OT. The levels of cytokines and chemokines in aqueous humor, cerebrospinal fluid and serum were investigated and some molecules were identified to increase significantly after infection. In addition, some specific proteins were identified to either increase or decrease 2-fold after infection by the analysis on mouse retina using two-dimensional electrophoresis and mass spectrometry. It is suggestive that these molecules may play pivotal roles in the pathogenesis of OT and that analyzing these molecules is helpful to diagnose human OT during its early stage.