Elucidation of the tick transmission cycle of severe febrile thrombocytopenic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yano Yasuhiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60220208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏秋 優  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60208072)
高田 伸弘  福井大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (90003409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / マダニ / 媒介サイクル / 媒介動物 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the tick transmission cycle of severe febrile thrombocytopenic syndrome (SFTS) reported in Japan for the first time in 2013, in the fixed point survey site in the Reinan area of Fukui Prefecture and Toyooka City, Hyogo Prefecture where patients occurred, we revealed the seasonal occurrence of ticks on vegetation. Although it succeeded in detecting SFTS gene from ticks from Hyogo prefecture, it was presumed that the infection rate of ticks collected in Fukui prefecture was low. Electron microscopic observation of SFTS virus propagated in cultured cells was carried out to clarify ultrastructural features. On the other hand, skin condition around the tick-bite site, which is the infection gateway of virus invasion, was analyzed. In addition to collecting and examining tick-bite cases, we also add samples from wild animals including rodent.