Intracellular trafficking mechanism of erythrocyte invasion ligand molecule Plasmodium parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Hitoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80403806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマラリア / 細胞内輸送 / 赤血球侵入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria parasites are single cell organism that invade into red blood cells of various animals. They secrete several proteins to attach on the surface of red blood cells to help their invasion. The molecule called EBL is an essential protein to attach on red cell surface irreversally. EBL is transported to the tip of the invasive form of the parasite. We identified the domain for this transport inside the molecule. And we also detected another important domain that influences the infectivity of the parasite.