Study of the mechanism of resumption of development of Strongyloides larvae by perception of host environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nagayasu Eiji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20524193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糞線虫 / 感染幼虫 / GFAT / 発現調節 / ベネズエラ糞線虫 / ゲノム / トランスプリプトーム / 発育再開 / 動物寄生線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was not well understood what kind of environmental cues are perceived by Strongyloides infectious larvae (L3i), which leads to changes in gene expression and morphology. In the present study, we especially focused on studying mechanism of regulation of expression of GFAT1 gene, that was identified as one of the genes which showed remarkably up-regulated expression, once larvae are inside the animal host.
Taken the experimental results obtained in the present study together, we concluded that glucose concentration surrounding larvae are the most responsible for the elevation of GFAT1 expression. It was presumed that the elevation of GFAT1 expression is under the control of neurological pathway which involves muscarinic receptors.