A New nanoparticle glycogen for development of vaccine against malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (20448591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門川 淳一  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30241722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマラリア / ワクチン / 伝搬阻止 / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / ナノ粒子 / ワクチンプラットフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new technology to enhance immune responses by generating complex which composed DNA-binding protein fused vaccine antigen, DNA and nano-particle glycogen (NPG). In this system, NPG was used as scaffold material, DNA was used as crosslinker material for vaccine antigen and NPG. New tricomponent vaccine complex (DBP-Vaccine/DNA/NPG) function was evaluated using an ookinete surface protein of Plasmodium vivax, Pvs25. The tricomplex immunized mice were conferred a high immune response compared to Pvs25 alone or DBP-Pvs25/DNA complex immunized groups. This system may be a promising approach for development of subunit vaccines against malaria.