Visualization of immune responses against merozoites malaria infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hidehiro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 長春  琉球大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20457691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Masato  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (40277281)
WATANABE Hisami  新潟大学, 国際感染症教育研究センター, 特任教授 (50143756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマラリア感染防御 / 免疫応答 / T細胞 / 赤血球型マラリア / CD8+T細胞 / 脾臓 / マラリア / 感染防御 / 免疫記憶 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated two questions; first, where dose immune-responses against to erythroid type malaria infection occur. Second, where establised memory T cells specific for the erythroid type malaria are mainteined. To visualize above questions, IFNγ-VENUS transgenic mice were infected with erythroid type malaria and analysed at various time points. Within 7 days, strong T cell response to erythroid type malaria is observed in the spleen whereas there is little immune responses found in other tissue i.e. lymphnodes, bonemarrows, liver. More than 60 days after infection, IFNγ-VENUS positive T cells are found in the spleen. These results indicated that the main tissue, in which immune-responses against to erythroid type malaria infection occur, revealed the spleen.