Development of a multiplex STH-PAS assay as a tool for malaria diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Satoru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川瀬 三雄  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50108057)
美田 敏宏  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80318013)
Research Collaborator Niwa Kosuke  日本ガイシ株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / STH-PAS法 / 遺伝子診断法 / P. falciparum / P. vivax / P. malariae / P. ovale / P. knowlesi / STH法 / クロマトPAS / Plasmodium属 / 混合感染 / Plasmodium / 18s SSUrRNA / Cytochrom b / STH法 / クロマトPAS法 / 鑑別診断 / 遺伝子検査 / malaria
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of malaria at regional clinics in endemic areas has mainly been performed by microscopic examination of blood smears because of its ease and rapid application. However, the blood stages of malaria parasites often difficult to differentiate morphologically. Therefore, to improve global health efforts towards malaria control, a rapid, sensitive, species-specific, and economically viable diagnostic method is needed. In the present study, we developed a single-stranded tag hybridization chromatographic printed-array strip (STH-PAS) method for the molecular diagnosis of malaria infection and evaluated its sensitivity, specificity, and clinical applicability. We presented the successful development of a STH-PAS method for detecting malaria parasites, using a primer set that targets the cytochrombgene of the parasites. The detection sensitivity was found to be at least 100 times higher than that of agarose gel electrophoresis with ethidium bromide.