Global dynamics of malaria parasites using an advanced technology of population genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mita Toshihiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80318013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / アルテミシニン / 耐性 / 進化 / K13 / マイクロサテライト / 薬剤耐性 / 地理的拡散 / 集団遺伝 / 集団遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify an global emergence and spread of artemisinin-resistant Plasmodium falciparum parasites. We identified several artemisinin-resistant parasites in Uganda. Before our discovery, it was believed that artemisinin-resistance has not been emerged in Africa and thus, this is the first identification of artemisinin resistance in Africa. We also found that an origin of resistant parasites was not in Southeast Asia where resistant parasites have emerged and spread into the area. Rather, artemsinin resistance indigenously appeared in some part in Africa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは世界三大感染症のひとつである。第一選択薬であるアルテミシニンに対する耐性原虫はすでに東南アジアの一部地域では蔓延化しているが、今回の研究で世界で初めてアフリカにも出現していることを見出した。さらに、その起源は東南アジアからの移入ではなく、アフリカにあることを解明した。本成果は、薬剤耐性マラリア原虫がアフリカからも出現することを明らかにし、当地における薬剤耐性マラリアサーベイランスの重要性を示すものである。