Development of a rapid diagnostic test for amebiasis by using fluorescent nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10147168)
Research Collaborator CHENG Xunjia  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原虫感染症 / 赤痢アメーバ / 診断 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunochromatographic assay kit using fluorescent silica nanoparticles was developed for rapid serodiagnosis of amebiasis. C-terminal fragment of intermediate subunit from Entamoeba histolytica surface lectin (Igl) was prepared in Escherichia coli and used as antigen. When the kit was evaluated by human monoclonal antibody specific to Igl, the lower detection limit was 100 pg. High sensitivity and high specificity of the kit were demonstrated by evaluation using serum samples from patients.