Elucidation of autophagy evasion mechanism of Staphylococcus aureus by toxic shock syndrome toxin-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Asano Krisana  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70598622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANE AKIO  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30164239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / TSST-1 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the intracellular survival of S. aureus, we reported that toxic shock syndrome toxin-1 (TSST-1) suppresses autophagy in a superantigenic activity-independent manner. In this study, we further analyzed autophagy suppressing mechanism by TSST-1. In vitro study revealed that TSST-1 interacts with one of Septin family proteins in the host cells. Interaction of TSST-1 promotes function of this target protein to regulate the autophagy, which then leads to suppression of autophagosome formation and decrease of the bacterial number in the host cells. For in vivo analysis, S. aureus harboring superantigen activity-deficient mutant of TSST-1 (mTSST-1) was constructed. Autophagy - suppressing activity of this S. aureus strain was confirmed. We plan to analyze the mechanism using the mouse genetic modification model in the future.