Elucidation of the invasive infection mechanism of the opportunistic infectious fungus Candida globrata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHIBANA HIROJI  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (30333488)
Research Collaborator KURATA Shoichiro  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授
TAKAHASHI Azusa  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 技術職員
SATO Michiyo  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病原真菌 / 病原因子 / 薬剤標的 / カンジダ症 / 真菌 / 病原体 / 遺伝子欠損株 / カンジダ / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have screened strains by which greatly reduced a virulence to the Drosophila from the comprehensive gene knockout library of the Candida glabrata, on the collaboration with Tohoku University Kurata's laboratory. After foucused on the 10 strains from that, and pushing forward the infection experiments with the silkworm larva, We identified A and B gene defective strains respectively in which virulence particularly decreased. The protein which encoded by gene A was located on the cell membrane, and it was a factor necessary to maintain the cell membrane, and it was suggested to be a gene necessary to assimilate serum ingredient. We settle those results, and we are preparing publishing a papar. About the B gene, we are going to analyze a relation with the pathogenicity.