The analysis of Haemophilus influenzae in alveolar epithelium cells and cytotoxic T-cell responses against the bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagata Toshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 紀之  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50436961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザ菌 / 気道上皮細胞 / ビトロネクチン / プロテインE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that some strains of NTHi (Nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae) invade human bronchial epithelial cells (BEAS-2B cell line) and studied the molecular mechanisms of the invasion. The results of our study showed NTHi attached on vitronectin which exists on bronchial epithelial cells. The attachment was inhibited with pretreatment of the peptide derived from 84-108 amino acid residues of NTHi protein E. The degree of the inhibition depended on the concentration of the peptide added. In addition, NTHi invasion into bronchial epithelial cells was also inhibited in the peptide concentration-dependent manner. These results indicate that the invasion of NTHi into bronchial epithelial cells is a process in which both vitronectin on the epithelial cells and NTHi protein E are involved.