Caspase-1-independent roles for inflammasome-forming proteins in bacterial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kohsuke  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (50437216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / リステリア / インフラマソーム / NLRP3 / ASC / STAT6 / IL-18 / IL-10 / 自然免疫 / 感染防御 / AIM2 / 気道粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the roles for inflammasomes in infection with L. monocytogenes and S. pneumoniae, for the purpose of understanding pathological mechanism mediated by host-pathogen interactions. We found that the inflammasome adaptor ASC exacerbates lethal listeriosis by mediating IL-18 production, which leads to NK cell-dependent production of the immunosuppressive cytokine IL-10. It was also found that during pneumococcal pneumoniae, ASC sustains STAT6 activation in airway epithelial cells in an inflammasome-independent manner, thereby inhibiting the down-regulation of mucosal defense genes contributing to host defense against the pathogen. In addition, we reported that pneumolysin, a virulence factor of S. pneumoniae, plays a critical role in the production of IL-1α, which has been demonstrated as a mediator of lung inflammation, in response to this bacterium. The IL-1α production was dependent on calcium ions influx and calpain, but not the inflammasome.