Regulation of bacterial pathogenicity by the ABC transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Mitsuko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30510440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌 / 多剤耐性 / 病原性 / トランスポーター / 異物排出 / 薬剤排出 / サルモネラ / MacAB / 異物 / 排出 / ABC / ATP / Mac / マクロライド / 感染症 / ABC型 / 薬剤耐性 / 宿主相互作用 / 大腸菌 / 緑膿菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xenobiotic transporter contributes to bacterial multidrug resistance by expelling antibacterial drugs. However, physiological roles of most of these transporters remain unknown. In this study, we focused on the ABC type transporter MacAB, and conducted physiological function analysis. There were findings that transporters were related with the bacterial attachment to the host cell surface, involved in resistance to oxidative stress, involved in maintenance of biofilm formation, and partly in bacterial survival in the intestine. In addition, inhibitor candidates of transporters were selected by the screening. In the situation where the physiological functions of many transporters are unknown, these results clarify their physiological functions and these are important information useful for the development of new drugs.