Functional analysis of B. bronchiseptica gene products specifically induced in rat trachea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00379265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病原生遺伝子 / 百日咳菌 / 気管支敗血症菌 / 病原性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bordetella bronchiseptica, a Gram-negative pathogenic bacterium causing respiratory infections in a broad range of mammals, is considered to have an evolutionary progenitor-like relationship to Bordetella pertussis and Bordetella parapertussis, which are causative agents of pertussis in humans. Previous comparative genomic analysis revealed that genetic differences may be associated with adaptation to the different hosts and different manifestations of disease. To get a clue to understand the underlying genetic differences associated with broad host range of B. bronchiseptica, we constructed several deletion mutant of genes specifically induced in rat trachea or with long-range deletion of B. bronchiseptica specific gene loci and examined whether these loci are involved in bacterial colonization of rat trachea. However, no apparent difference was found between wild-type B. bronchiseptica and mutants in its ability to establish respiratory infection in rats.