Analysis of cytotoxic T3SS1 effectors of Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shigeaki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30506499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / 3型分泌装置 / エフェクター / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrio parahaemolyticus, a seafood-borne pathogen, elicits cytotoxicity in a manner dependent on its type III secretion system 1 (T3SS1). In this study, intracellular localization and toxicity of T3SS1-effectors of V. parahaemolyticus were analyzed. Expression of AMPlyation-inactive mutants of VopS in HeLa cells still induced cell morphological changes. Although an N-terminal plasma membrane-localizing domain of VopS alone did not induced cell morphological changes, the deletion of the N-terminal domain in VopS AMPlyation-inactive mutants impaired the toxicity. These results suggested that VopS exhibits AMPlyation-independent toxicity inside host cells, which is required for the localization to the plasma membrane.