Structure-function analysis of bacterial toxins in tissue destruction to apply their functional domains to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Osamu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 健太郎  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
美間 健彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80596437)
Research Collaborator SAKON Joshua  University of Arkansas・Fulbright college of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry Department, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌毒素 / コラーゲン結合ドメイン / 細胞外マトリックス / 膠原線維 / アンカリング / 再生医療 / 骨新生 / 技術移転 / アンカーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flesh-eating bacteria produce collagenases to degrade collagen fibrils and to destruct the host tissue. The enzymes consist of a catalytic domain, PKD domain(s) (PKD), and collagen-binding domain(s) (CBD). Since PKD enhanced the binding of CBD to insoluble collagen, PKD-CBD region derived from a collagenase was used to anchor growth factors to collagenous matrix, e.g. high-density collagen sheet or demineralized bone matrix. These composite materials were utilized to induce osteogenesis at bone defect sites. 3D-structure of PKD was determined by X-ray crystallography, which gave an insight into the molecular basis of the collagen anchoring. Furthermore, dimeric CBD was shown to be an appropriate anchor for a synthetic collagenous matrix.