Elucidation of gene appearance mechanism in genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Maseda Hideaki  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 准教授 (10372343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 隠れ遺伝子 / 多剤耐性菌 / ゲノム進化 / ストレス耐性 / 遺伝子変異 / 解析ソフト / 遺伝子の自己編集 / バリエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the mechanism by which genes are created in the region nonencoding genes in the genome. We desinged software that searches how many regions of such genomes are born or deleted in the genome. As a result of the search, it was revealed that such hidden genes existed in all analyzing organisms and ranged to tens of thousands in people. Sequences searched were selected randomly and it was confirmed whether gene-borning reactions occurred in those sequences. As a result, it was confirmed that reactions in which genes are born occur in all randomly selected sequences. Furthermore, artificially generating such a sequence and confirming whether or not gene-borning reactions occured, it was also confirmed that the same reaction occurred.