Role of the sugar metabolism of resident microbiota in the gut homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Tomomi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 雅仁  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30333537)
今大路 治之 (中山治之 / 中山 治之)  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80294669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸管内常在菌 / Bacteroides / Clostridium difficile / 毒素 / 溶菌 / 糖代謝 / 腸内細菌 / 莢膜多糖 / Clostridium / 莢膜 / 構造解析 / 共生 / 感染防御 / 多糖 / 偽膜性大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitory effect of Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron (BT) on the toxinogenicity of Clostridium difficile was evaluated in the co-infection model using BALB/c germ-free mice. The fecal Toxin A level in the mice infected with wild type BT and CD was lower than those in the mice colonized with CD and PS6- or polysaccharide transport-deficient BT. This result indicates that the BT inhibition on CD toxin production is mediated by BT polysaccharides. Cytotoxicity assay to HT-29 cells with the fecal supernatant showed the similar results as described above. In addition, the number of CD cell stained in Gram-positive was higher in the feces from the mice infected with wild BT and CD than the mice in other groups. These results indicate that the BT inhibition on CD toxin production is due to the suppression of CD autolysis by BT polysaccharides.