Elucidation of caspase-1 activation inhivition mechanism by Vibrio parahaemolyticus effector VopQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HIGA Naomi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (70457688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高江洲 義一  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (60403995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Toshihiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10292848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロファージ / インフラマゾーム / 感染防御 / 感染防御・制御 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effector protein VopQ of Vibrio parahaemolyticus is known to inhibit the activation of caspase-1 in macrophage inflammasome. I attempted to clarify, the relationship between autophagy induction and inflammasome activation inhibition, searching for target molecules for VopQ in host cells. As a result, the cell adhesion factor Afadin was a candidate the target molecule for VopQ, but interaction in macrophages was not observed. In addition, I could not identify such concerning the relation with autophagy, during this reserch period, but ATG5 conditional knockout mouse expressing specifically on phagocytic cells was made, so it can be expected to be utilized in future research.