Metagenomic analysis of uncultured Anaplasmataceae pathogen from a single tick in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Norio  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10169039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 悠子  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (00580523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 細菌 / 新興感染症 / Anaplasma / マダニ媒介 / ゲノム / マダニ媒介性 / Neoehrlichia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human Granulocytic Anaplasmosis (HGA) is an emerging infectious disease and caused by Anaplasma phagocytophilum, that infects primarily neutrophils. In Japan, we do not have any Japanese A. phagocytophilum isolate, because its isolation from patients is extremely difficult. In this study, therefore we attempted the metagenomic analysis to obtain the genome sequence of uncultured A. phagocytophilum from a single Ixodes persulcatus tick using several next-generation and third-generation sequencers such as ION PGM System, MiSeq, HiSeq, and MinION. Eventually, we successfully obtained almost full-length genome sequence with 1. 48 Mb of the uncultured A. phagocytophilum in Japan using the whole-genome amplification DNA from salivary glands of the single tick. Thus, we believe that the genome sequence ofJapanese A. phagocytophilum obtained in this study will contribute the development of molecular-based HGA-diagnostic tool for public health significance.