Structure basis of reaction mechanism of beta-lactamases and new inhibitor search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Nukaga Michiyoshi  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20251150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Tyuji  千葉大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
Research Collaborator James R Knox  Univ. of Connecticut, Professor
Robert Bonomo  Research Service, Louis Stokes Cleveland Department of Veterans Affairs, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 抗生物質 / 感染症 / 蛋白質 / 構造生物学 / X線結晶解析 / β-ラクタマーゼ / タンパク質 / β-ラクタム剤 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
beta-Lactamases are the main cause of bacterial beta-lactams resistant.However, the emergence of novel beta-lactamases with direct carbapenem-hydrolyzing activity (carbapenemase) has contributed to an increased prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE). In this study, we studied three subjects, which are concerned with beta-lactamase inhibition mechanism by carbapenems or carbapenemase inhibitor, avibactam.
(1) PenA class A carbapenemase PenA complex with avibactam. (2) Fox-4 plasmid mediated class C beta-lactamase in complex with avibactam. (3) Enterobacter cloacae P99 class C beta-lactamase in complex with biapenem.