Analyses of the functions of Bordetella BopC that induce actin-dependent necrotic cell death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kuwae Asaomi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (60337996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Akio  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 教授 (50184205)
Research Collaborator MOMOSE Fumitaka  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords百日咳 / III型分泌機構 / エフェクター / 百日咳菌 / ボルデテラ属細菌 / III型分泌装置 / ネクローシス / 貪食阻害 / ボルデテラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whooping cough is largely known as a vaccine preventable disease. However, there are many examples that children who were vaccinated have typical symptoms of whooping cough, meaning Bordetella pertussis, which is a causative agent of whooping cough, is obtaining resistance against the vaccine. It is also largely unknown the molecular mechanisms how B. pertussis cause the severe coughing. In the present study, we investigated the function of BopC, which is one of the virulence factors produced by Bordetella, during the bacterial infection. Our results suggest that BopC induce cell death against mammalian cells in the actin polymerization-dependent manner.