Phenotypic switching and establishment of persistent infection in S. aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2015-2017)
Kitasato University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Cui Longzhu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50306932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 持続感染 / 表現型スイッチング / ゲノム逆位 / Flip-flop inversion / phenotype switching / heterogeneity / 多剤耐性菌 / MRSA / phenotype switching / 多剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following conclusions were drawn through this study on the mechanism of the establishment of persistent infection by SCV vs LCV switching in Staphylococcus aureus: 1) Toxin produced by LCVs at the early stage of infection damages tissues and creates a site of optimal infection; 2) LCVs form a biofilm during mid-infection, so that the infected lesion surrounded by a strong protective barrier. In other words, infection model in which persistent infection is established by properly using the two characteristics of SCVs which the bacteria favor against immune evasion and LCVs which resists chemotherapy during the infection.