Regulation of the pathogenicity by stringent response in Bordetella pertussis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA TOMOKO  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (80255405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 茂  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Tomoko  千葉大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60110342)
Research Collaborator Armstrong Sandra K.  ミネソタ大学, 医学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords百日咳菌 / 緊縮応答 / 遺伝子発現 / 3型分泌装置 / 栄養枯渇 / グルタミン酸 / アラモン / 3型分泌機構 / バイオフィルム / ppGpp / 3型分泌装置 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bacterial cells, nutritional starvation causes accumulation of (p)ppGpp which regulate various gene expressions. In the present study, we assessed the effect of (p)ppGpp and glutamate limitation to investigate its role in the regulation of pathogenesis.
When glutamate was depleted, Bordetella pertussis accumulated (p)ppGpp and elevated mRNA of type 3 secretion system genes. On the other hand, the mRNA level of btrS which encodes transcription of T3SS genes were not altered. Therefore, (p)ppGpp probably affect the transcription by BtrS. Glutamate limitation increased survival rate within macrophages and lack of (p)ppGpp decreased it. Attachment to macrophages or epithelial cells were not affected by these conditions. Accordingly, it is suggested that (p)ppGpp have some role in the interaction to macrophages in B. pertussis.