Roles of NETs and alarmins in the pathogenesis of sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA ISAO  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60164399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 京子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10167976)
射場 敏明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABE Yoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70306968)
Research Collaborator HU Zhongshuang
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNETs / alarmin / 敗血症 / 抗菌ペプチド / サイトカイン / DAMPs / 細胞死 / リポ多糖 / 好中球 / 感染防御・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LL-37 is an alarmin with antimicrobial activity. In addition to its broad spectrum of antimicrobial activities, LL-37 can modulate inflammatory reactions. In the present study, we elucidated the mechanism for the action of LL-37 on the septic mice, focusing on the release of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs). The results indicated that the administration of LL-37 suppressed the increase of DAMPs (such as histone-DNA complex and HMGB1) as well as IL-1β, TNF-α and the bacterial burdens. Notably, LL-37 increased the level of NETs. In addition, we confirmed that LL-37 induces the release of NETs from neutrophils, and NETs possess the bactericidal activity. Together, these observations suggest that LL-37 improves the survival of septic mice by suppressing the inflammatory responses as evidenced by the inhibition of the increase of cytokines and DAMPs (host cell death), and the bacterial growth via the release of NETs with the bactericidal activity.