Mechanism of Fas-mediated inflammatory response against bacterial infection in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Ryosuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20456891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUI Hiroko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (40236914)
YONEHARA Shin  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (00124503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFasシグナル / 炎症性サイトカイン / 細菌感染 / Th17/Th1細胞 / 自然免疫 / Fas / IL-17 / IL-1b / Th17 / Listeria
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fas signaling pathway is known to play a pivotal role in apoptosis induction. In addition, we have revealed that macrophages produced IL-1b by Fas-mediated inflammation in bacterial infection. However, the precise role of Fas-mediated cytokine production in actual pathogen infection was unclear. In this study, we found that Fas-mediated IL-1b contributes to the induction of novel helper T cells which produce IFN-g/IL-17 (called Th17/Th1 cells). This study provides a deeper understanding of the molecular mechanisms of Th17/Th1 induction during pathogenic microbe infection in vivo.