basic research of the application of genome epidemiology for the control of mass outbreaks caused by pathogenic bacteria by whole genome sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Eiji  千葉県衛生研究所, 細菌研究室, 室長 (40370895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 覚史  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (40385498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病原細菌 / 全ゲノム解析 / ゲノム疫学 / 分子疫学 / 腸管出血性大腸菌O157 / 分子疫学的解析 / 次世代シークエンサー(NGS) / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The onset of mass outbreaks by pathogenic bacteria is needed to detect in their early stage for prevention of expansion. However, all of the patients observed in a certain period are not always derived from the same outbreak; therefore, it is necessary to investigate the relatedness of the organism isolated from several patients. This research conducted genome epidemiology, which can reveal the identity of several strains of a pathogenic bacterium by whole genome sequencing, for differentiating outbreak related enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli O157 strains. The results of this study demonstrated that this approach is superior to previous methods. Additionally, some points to be careful to carry out genome epidemiology were elucidated.