Project/Area Number |
26460544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Toyama Institute of Health |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISOBE Junko 富山県衛生研究所, 細菌部, 副主幹研究員 (10421893)
KIMATA Keiko 富山県衛生研究所, 細菌部, 主任研究員 (50360805)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食中毒 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / EHEC O111 / EHEC O157 / Stx2ファージ / Ⅱ型制限修飾酵素 / 遺伝子破壊 / ファージ疫学 / 腸管出血性大腸菌食中毒 / Stx2プロファージ / Ⅱ型制限修飾遺伝子 / 毒素産生 / Ⅱ型制限修飾酵素遺伝子 / 集団食中毒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC) O111 and O157 were detected in the food-poisoning outbreak case in 2011, and Stx2 phages carrying a type II restriction(R)-modification (M) gene were also detected in some severe patient feces and the lysate from EHECO111. To elucidate relation of the function of R gene and some pathogenicity of the outbreak, Stx2 phage with R gene disrupted was prepared for functional analysis of the gene. It was suggested that R gene promotes Stx2 production in the presence of EHEC O111 and O157. Therefore, Stx2 phage with RM gene is considered to be a key player in the outbreak. Finally, in surveillance of Stx2 phage contamination in some food specimens, Stx2 phage was not detected.