The role of exosomes released from Epstein-Barr virus-infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nanbo Asuka  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60359487)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEpstein-Barrウイルス / エキソソーム / miRNA / 次世代シーケンシング / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), a ubiquitous human gamma herpesvirus, is associated with various malignancies in B lymphocytes and epithelial cells. EBV encodes 49 microRNAs. Although accumulating evidence demonstrates that EBV infection regulates the profile of microRNAs in the cells, little is known about the microRNAs in exosomes released from infected cells. Here, we characterized the expression profile of intracellular and exosomal microRNAs in EBV-negative and EBV-infected B cells by next-generation sequencing. We found that the biogenesis of exosomes is upregulated in EBV-infected cells compared with EBV-negative cells. We also observed that viral and several specific host microRNAs were predominantly incorporated in the exosomes released from EBV-infected cells. Our findings indicate that EBV infection modulates the biogenesis of exosomes and the profile of exosomal microRNAs, potentially contributing to phenotypic changes in cells receiving these exosomes.